How Churches Unite ("we") use your information.
Your privacy is important to us. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information.

Why are we collecting your data?
The information you provide about yourself or your church (including that of any individuals who are Churches Unite correspondents) will be used primarily for the provision of serving our family of churches and members of the Churches Unite Network. We will use your data for purposes related to our ministry including:

Updating you with important information for churches 
Updating you on our work & ministry (provided you have given us your permission to contact you like this)
Operational reasons, such as recording transactions, training and quality control
Statistical analysis
Updating and enhancing our records
Analysis to help us improve the way we serve you
The categories of information that we may collect, hold and share include:

Personal information (including but not limited to name, date of birth, address, telephone number and email address).
Characteristics (such as gender, ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth).

Storing your data
We hold your data for varying lengths of time depending on the type of information in question but in doing so we always comply with Data Protection legislation.

Our use of your information is subject to your instructions, Data Protection Legislation, other relevant legislation and our duty of confidentiality. Please note that our work may require us to give information to third parties such as experts, regulators, insurers, brokers and other professional advisers. On occasion, those parties may be located outside the UK and the European Union. We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies. Information may be held at our offices.

Security
We have security measures in place to seek to ensure there is appropriate security for information we hold. We may use a third party service provider to store some or all of your data in the Cloud.

Your rights
Under Data Protection Legislation you have a right of access to the personal data that we hold about you. To make a request for your personal information contact info@churchesunite.org

You also have the right to:
object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
object to decisions being taken by automated means
in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.
For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access information we hold on you please contact info@churchesunite.org

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Websites
Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website. When you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.

Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.
For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result. Find out more about the specific ways we use cookies below.

We use cookies on this website to track user activity on the site and to enable various types of functionality. While we will endeavour to keep the list below updated, the site relies on many third party services and the list may therefore become out of date if those services alter the cookies they use.

Please note that all of these Cookies exist to enable functionality on the website and not for advertising purposes. If you do not wish these cookies to be tracked you can disable them in your browser, but this may negatively effect your experience on the site.

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using this website:

First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies’ internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook, Twitter and Google have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.

First Party Cookies

exp_last_visit    This is set by our Content Management System and records the date/time of a users last visit. Set to last for 1 year.
exp_last_activity    This is set by our Content Management System and records the last date/time a page was loaded on the site. Set to last for 1 year.
exp_tracker    Records the last 5 pages viewed. Used to help users return to a page if ever they receive an error message. Set to last for the duration of the users session (until they close their browser).
exp_sessionid    Tracks the current logged in ExpressionEngine user.
exp_tracker    Records the last 5 pages viewed. Used to help users return to a page if ever they receive an error message. Set to last for the duration of the users session (until they close their browser).
exp_expiration    Cookie used by users who log in and choose "remember me" facility. This keeps the user logged in for a year unless they choose to log out (and then cookie is destroyed)
Any cookie prefixed with sr_    These are for our church and jobs database system. They are used to record a logged in user and what content they have access to across the site.These cookies are set to last for 7 days.

Name    Purpose of cookie
Third Party Cookies

Any cookie prefixed with __utm    These are Google Analytics cookies and are used to track users activity on the site (Pages viewed, length of time on the site, screen resolution and so on). Cookie durations vary from the session (until the user closes their browser window) and up to 2 years.
_twitter_sess, twid, auth_token, original_referrer, remember_checked    These are Twitter cookies that determine whether you are logged in to twitter during your browser session. They also allow you to tweet about a page and record the number of times a page has been tweeted.
SID, c_user, act, presence, locale, x-src, s    These are Facebook cookies that determine whether you are logged in to facebook during your browser session. They also allow you to like a page and record the number of times a page has been liked.
Name    Purpose of cookie


What Information do we collect

We collect information from you when you register on our site or register for a Job search account.
When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address or phone number.
What do we use your information for?
Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To personalise your experience
Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs
To improve our website
We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you
To improve service
Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your service requests and support needs
To process transactions
Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company or organisation for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
To send periodic emails
The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
How do we protect your information
We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Your Consent
By using our site, you consent to our website privacy policy.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Churches Unite
Bayswater House
Penarth Marina
Penarth 
CF64 1SD
www.churchesunite.org
info@churchesunite.org